Back
29.09.2026


Euro (EUR) Forecast for 2026, and Prediction for EUR to USD

Euro (EUR) Forecast for 2024, 2025, and Prediction for EUR to USD

One of the world's major currency pairs, EUR/USD is the most popular choice of Forex traders. This article provides an insight into how much the euro will cost in 2026 and beyond, covering how the US and EU economies influence the pair, together with global market sentiments and other crucial factors.

Just2Trade is a global broker operating since 2016, serving over 155,000 clients across 130 countries, regulated by CySEC under ESMA supervision.

Key Takeaways

  • Current Price: EUR/USD = 1.1664 (ECB reference rate) / 1.1682 (Trading Economics). Monthly change: +2.76%. Year-on-year: +0.58%.
  • Key Shift: EUR/USD has recovered from the 1.1430 July low to 1.1664–1.1682 on August. The pair has strengthened as the ECB/Fed policy divergence widened in the euro's favor: ECB has 84% probability of a September hike priced in, while the Fed is expected to hold rates unchanged.
  • ECB: Raised deposit rate 25 bps to 2.25% in June 2026 (first hike since 2023). Market now prices 84% probability of a further 25 bps hike in September 2026. Eurozone inflation remains above 2% target; consumers lowered expectations to 2.9% from 3%.
  • Fed: Markets have reduced bets on a Fed rate increase in 2026. US Treasury boosted bond buyback programme — pushing long-term Treasury yields lower and weighing on the dollar. Fed Chair Warsh has kept US rates on hold.
  • Eurozone fundamentals: Manufacturing PMI improving (particularly Germany) in August. Services growth moderate. US-EU trade agreement (15% tariff cap) in effect since July 1, 2026.
  • Model forecast for August 2026 was 1.214–1.216 — current actual rate (1.1664–1.1682) remains below the model target, though EUR/USD is trending higher and closing the gap.
  • Historical performance: EUR/USD fell as low as $1.0334 in November 2024, recovered to $1.1837 by September 2025. Year-to-date 2026: peaked at 1.2016 (late January), fell to 1.1355 (June low), recovered to 1.1682 .

Characteristic Features of the EUR/USD Pair

EUR/USD is one of the major currency pairings, distinguished by higher liquidity. It comprises two of the main global reserve currencies. In Forex, many transactions take place using the euro/dollar pair (about 20% of the overall volume). Key trading characteristics: active nonstop five days a week with highest volume during European/American session overlap; medium volatility (80 pips daily historical average, higher during data releases); lowest spread among major pairs due to exceptional liquidity.

EUR to USD Forecast for 2026

EUR/USD has been on a recovery path in August 2026 after reaching a July low near 1.1355–1.1430. As of August, the pair trades at 1.1664–1.1682 — up 2.76% from the previous month. The key driver is the widening ECB/Fed policy divergence: the ECB has an 84% probability of a September hike priced in, while the Fed is expected to hold. The US Treasury's bond buyback programme has also pushed long-term Treasury yields lower and weighed on the greenback. Eurozone manufacturing PMI is improving, particularly in Germany.

The model forecast for August 2026 was 1.214–1.216 — current actual (1.1664–1.1682) is below that level, but EUR/USD is trending higher. The September–December forecasts (1.205–1.214) remain plausible targets if the ECB delivers the expected September hike and the Fed stays on hold.

MonthOpening rateClosing rateMinMaxChange
March 20261.1761.1561.14351.176-1.71% ▼
April 20261.1591.1731.15151.180+1.20% ▲
May 20261.1731.1661.16041.179-0.61% ▼
June 20261.1641.1421.13551.164-1.85% ▼
July 20261.1381.1531.13791.165+2.76% ▲
August 2026 (MTD)1.1531.1664–1.16821.1451.170+2.76% m/m
September 20261.2141.2141.2141.2160.06% ▲
October 20261.2141.2111.2111.214-0.3% ▼
November 20261.2101.2051.2021.210-0.41% ▼
December 20261.2051.2121.2051.2140.54% ▲

Editor's note: The August model forecast (1.214–1.216) has not been reached — current rate 1.1664–1.1682 is below it, but EUR/USD is trending upward. The September–December forecast range (1.205–1.214) would require the euro to continue its August recovery momentum, supported by the expected ECB September hike and continued Fed pause.

EUR to USD Forecast for 2027

The 2027 outlook for EUR/USD mirrors the previous year's pattern, with analysts projecting continued gradual strengthening. Opening at 1.212 in January and closing at 1.236 in December, the pair is forecast to gain approximately 0.7% over the year. This steady appreciation reflects expectations of sustained economic recovery in the Eurozone and balanced monetary policy approaches from both central banks.

Note: The 2027 forecast table was calibrated from a base of 1.20–1.21 (expected December 2026). With current EUR/USD at 1.1664, the January 2027 opening rate of 1.212 still requires meaningful euro appreciation through H2 2026. The directional bias remains valid; absolute levels depend on H2 2026 outcomes.

MonthOpening rateClosing rateMinMaxChange
Jan 20271.2121.2091.2081.212-0.17% ▼
Feb 20271.2091.2051.2041.209-0.35% ▼
Mar 20271.2061.2181.2061.2181.02% ▲
Apr 20271.2181.2261.2181.2260.6% ▲
May 20271.2251.2221.2181.225-0.27% ▼
Jun 20271.2231.2291.2231.2300.56% ▲
Jul 20271.2301.2401.2301.2400.83% ▲
Aug 20271.2401.2381.2381.241-0.16% ▼
Sep 20271.2381.2391.2381.2400.05% ▲
Oct 20271.2391.2351.2351.239-0.32% ▼
Nov 20271.2341.2291.2261.234-0.42% ▼
Dec 20271.2301.2361.2301.2380.53% ▲

EUR to USD Forecast for 2028

The 2028 forecast maintains the established upward trajectory, with EUR/USD expected to advance from 1.236 in January to 1.260 by December — a modest 0.6% annual gain. This continued but slightly decelerating appreciation suggests the pair is approaching a more mature phase of its recovery cycle, with economic fundamentals in both regions reaching greater equilibrium.

MonthOpening rateClosing rateMinMaxChange
Jan 20281.2361.2331.2321.236-0.2% ▼
Feb 20281.2331.2291.2281.234-0.32% ▼
Mar 20281.2301.2421.2301.2420.98% ▲
Apr 20281.2431.2491.2421.2500.54% ▲
May 20281.2491.2471.2421.249-0.17% ▼
Jun 20281.2471.2541.2471.2540.5% ▲
Jul 20281.2541.2641.2541.2640.77% ▲
Aug 20281.2641.2621.2621.265-0.13% ▼
Sep 20281.2621.2631.2621.2640.05% ▲
Oct 20281.2621.2581.2581.262-0.34% ▼
Nov 20281.2581.2541.2501.258-0.34% ▼
Dec 20281.2541.2601.2541.2630.44% ▲

EUR to USD Forecast for 2029

For 2029, projections indicate EUR/USD will continue its gradual climb from 1.259 in January to 1.284 by year-end, representing a 0.7% increase. This acceleration compared to 2028 suggests renewed momentum in the euro's performance, potentially driven by improved Eurozone productivity and competitive advantages in key export sectors.

MonthOpening rateClosing rateMinMaxChange
Jan 20291.2591.2581.2561.259-0.13% ▼
Feb 20291.2581.2541.2521.258-0.33% ▼
Mar 20291.2541.2671.2541.2670.98% ▲
Apr 20291.2661.2731.2661.2740.56% ▲
May 20291.2731.2711.2661.273-0.17% ▼
Jun 20291.2711.2781.2711.2780.51% ▲
Jul 20291.2781.2881.2781.2880.77% ▲
Aug 20291.2881.2861.2861.289-0.14% ▼
Sep 20291.2871.2871.2861.2880.01% ▲
Oct 20291.2861.2831.2831.286-0.3% ▼
Nov 20291.2821.2781.2741.282-0.36% ▼
Dec 20291.2781.2841.2781.2870.43% ▲


EUR to USD Forecast for 2030

As the new decade begins, the EUR/USD forecast for 2030 shows sustained positive momentum, with the pair projected to rise from 1.283 in January to 1.308 by December. This represents continued euro strength as long-term structural reforms in the Eurozone bear fruit and the currency pair stabilizes at higher levels.

MonthOpening rateClosing rateMinMaxChange
Jan 20301.2831.2821.2801.283-0.12% ▼
Feb 20301.2821.2781.2771.282-0.33% ▼
Mar 20301.2781.2901.2781.2900.94% ▲
Apr 20301.2901.2971.2901.2990.55% ▲
May 20301.2971.2951.2901.297-0.2% ▼
Jun 20301.2961.3021.2961.3020.47% ▲
Jul 20301.3021.3121.3021.3120.77% ▲
Aug 20301.3121.3111.3101.313-0.12% ▼
Sep 20301.3101.3111.3101.3120.03% ▲
Oct 20301.3101.3071.3071.311-0.28% ▼
Nov 20301.3061.3021.2981.306-0.36% ▼
Dec 20301.3021.3081.3021.3110.46% ▲

The Technical Analysis: What Has Been Driving the Value of EUR?

As of August, 2026, EUR/USD trades at 1.1664–1.1682, recovering from the 1.1355–1.1430 range in July. The technical picture has improved significantly from the Neutral/bearish setup in the July 27 article. Key drivers of the August recovery: (1) ECB hawkishness — 84% probability of a September 2026 hike priced in; (2) USD weakness — US Treasury bond buyback programme pushing long-term Treasury yields lower; (3) Eurozone manufacturing PMI improving in August (especially Germany); (4) Consumers lowered inflation expectations to 2.9% (from 3%).

Technical signals have flipped from mostly Sell/Neutral (July) to mostly Buy. EUR/USD is now above most of its moving averages (MA5–MA200), with RSI 55 (neutral-to-buy), MACD turning positive, and ADX showing a developing uptrend. The pair's 1-month gain of +2.76% is the strongest monthly performance since early 2026.

Technical Indicators

Overall summary: Buy — most indicators aligned to the upside following the August recovery.

NameValue (Aug 24, 2026)Action
RSI (14)55Neutral/Buy
STOCH (9,6)60Neutral
STOCHRSI (14)70Neutral/Overbought
MACD (12,26)+0.008Buy
ADX (14)28Buy
Williams %R−25Buy
CCI (14)+80Buy
ATR (14)0.0060Less Volatility
Highs/Lows (14)+0.003Buy
Ultimate Oscillator55Buy
ROC+2.5Buy
Bull/Bear Power (13)+0.005Buy

Moving Averages

Overall summary: Strong Buy — EUR/USD trading above most moving averages following the August rally.

NameSimpleActionExponentialAction
MA51.1620Buy1.1630Buy
MA101.1570Buy1.1580Buy
MA201.1520Buy1.1540Buy
MA501.1480Buy1.1500Buy
MA1001.1530Buy1.1520Buy
MA2001.1620Neutral1.1590Buy

Pivot Points

NameS3S2S1PivotR1R2R3
Classic1.14901.15401.16001.16501.17101.17601.1820
Fibonacci1.15401.15821.16081.16501.16921.17181.1760
Camarilla1.16351.16441.16541.16501.16731.16821.1692
Woodie's1.14961.15431.16061.16531.17161.17631.1826
DeMark's––1.16141.16571.1720––

EUR Price History

Historical data from 2024 to 2026 reveals significant volatility in the EUR/USD pair. The period saw minimum values as low as 1.0334 in November 2024, followed by a strong rebound to 1.1837 by September 2025. In 2026, the pair peaked at 1.2016 (late January), fell to a low of 1.1355 (June 2026), and has since recovered to 1.1664–1.168.

2024 Monthly Data

DatePriceOpenHighLowChange %
January 20241.08161.10441.10481.0795-1.99%
February 20241.08031.08141.08981.0695-0.12%
March 20241.07931.08041.09821.0767-0.09%
April 20241.06651.07881.08861.0601-1.19%
May 20241.08411.06641.08961.0649+1.65%
June 20241.07131.08511.09171.0666-1.18%
July 20241.08251.07281.09481.0709+1.05%
August 20241.10471.08261.12011.0775+2.05%
September 20241.11341.10471.12141.1002+0.79%
October 20241.08831.11351.11451.0761-2.25%
November 20241.05751.08831.09381.0334-2.83%
December 20241.03531.05771.06311.0343-2.10%

2025–2026 Monthly Data

DatePriceOpenHighLowChange %
January 20251.03641.03541.05341.0178+0.11%
February 20251.03761.02881.05291.0146+0.12%
March 20251.08181.03821.09561.0381+4.26%
April 20251.13291.08181.15741.0778+4.72%
May 20251.13481.13291.14191.1065+0.17%
June 20251.17871.13431.17891.1343+3.87%
July 20251.14161.17871.18311.1401-3.15%
August 20251.16861.14151.17441.1391+2.37%
September 20251.17341.16861.19191.1608+0.41%
October 20251.15361.17341.17791.1521-1.69%
November 20251.15961.15361.16561.1469+0.52%
December 20251.17461.15961.18091.1589+1.29%
January 20261.18541.17501.20161.1602+0.92%
February 20261.18181.18471.19031.1770-0.30%

Conclusion

EUR/USD as of August, 2026 (1.1664–1.1682) has recovered significantly from the 1.1430 July low. The August recovery of +2.76% reflects a meaningful shift in the ECB/Fed policy divergence balance: the ECB has 84% probability of a September hike priced in, while the Fed is expected to hold. The US Treasury's bond buyback programme has weighed on the dollar. Eurozone manufacturing PMI (especially Germany) is improving.

Looking ahead, the model forecast for September–December 2026 (1.205–1.214) would require further appreciation from current levels (+2.5–3.3%). This is plausible if the ECB delivers the September hike and the Fed stays on hold. The long-term outlook (2027–2030) projects gradual euro appreciation toward 1.308 by December 2030, driven by improving Eurozone fundamentals and policy divergence. Traders should remain vigilant regarding Hormuz/Iran developments, which are currently keeping energy prices elevated in the Eurozone and supporting the case for ECB hikes.

FAQ

  • Is the euro expected to get stronger?
    Yes — EUR/USD has already strengthened +2.76% in August 2026, reaching 1.1664–1.1682 on August 24 (from 1.1430 in July). The ECB has a 84% probability of a September 2026 hike priced in, while the Fed is expected to hold. Long-term forecasts project gradual appreciation toward 1.308 by December 2030, supported by improving Eurozone fundamentals and ECB/Fed policy divergence.
  • Is the euro expected to rise or fall in 2026?
    The year-to-date trajectory has been: peak 1.2016 (late January) → low 1.1355 (June) → recovery to 1.1664–1.1682 (August 24). The pair is now +2.76% for August and trending higher. The model forecast for September–December (1.205–1.214) implies further appreciation. Key risk: if Iran-Oman Hormuz talks fail and energy prices spike further, this could complicate the ECB's rate path and weigh on the Eurozone economy.
  • Will EUR/USD go up or down?
    Short-term (August–September 2026): trending up. EUR/USD gained +2.76% in August, driven by ECB hawkishness (84% September hike probability) and USD weakness (US Treasury buyback programme, reduced Fed hike expectations). An ECB September hike (25 bps) would likely push EUR/USD toward the model target of 1.214. Medium-term (2027–2030): gradual further appreciation toward 1.308 by December 2030.

Sources

ECB Data Portal — EUR/USD reference rates (August 24, 2026)

Trading Economics — EUR/USD exchange rate and news

Investing.com — EUR/USD Technical Analysis

TradingView — EUR/USD Technical Analysis & Charts

Yahoo Finance — EUR/USD Exchange Rate

European Central Bank (ECB) — Key Interest Rates & Reference Exchange Rates

Federal Reserve — Monetary Policy

Reuters — EUR/USD & Central Bank Coverage

Data last updated: August 24, 2026. All forecasts are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial advice.

Telegram Facebook